top of page

Privacy Policy

Below is the Privacy Policy for The Unravelling. Our science fiction thriller book gives a glimpse of what artifical intelligence and future technology can bring to a futuristic society.

At any time if you have concerns you can contact the site's owner, directly, by hitting the button below.

Futuristic image of driverless cars in a cyberpunk New York City

Privacy Policy for "The Unravelling - Futuristic Thriller Book"

Last Updated: [09th January, 2024]

1. Introduction

Welcome to "The Unravelling". This privacy policy provides information on how we collect, use, store, and protect personal information obtained through https://www.theunravelling.online/. By accessing our website and purchasing our book(s), you consent to the collection, use, and sharing of your information as described in this policy.

2. Information Collection and Use

We collect various types of information for providing and improving our service.

Types of Data Collected:

  • Personal Data: This includes information such as your name, email address, phone number, address, payment information, and any other data that can be used to personally identify you.

  • Usage Data: Information on how you access and use our site, including your IP address, browser type, visit duration, page views, and navigation paths.

3. Legal Basis for Processing Personal Data

Under the UK GDPR, we will process your personal data only if we have a lawful basis for doing so. These bases include consent, contract (where processing is necessary for the performance of a contract with you), compliance with a legal obligation, protection of your vital interests, and for our legitimate interests (such as conducting and managing our business).

4. Your Data Protection Rights

Under the UK GDPR, you have various rights including:

  • The right to access, update, or delete the information we have on you.

  • The right of rectification.

  • The right to object.

  • The right of restriction.

  • The right to data portability.

  • The right to withdraw consent.

5. Data Retention

We will retain your Personal Data only for as long as is necessary for the purposes set out in this Privacy Policy. We will also retain and use your Personal Data to the extent necessary to comply with our legal obligations, resolve disputes, and enforce our legal agreements and policies.

6. Transfer of Data

Your information may be transferred to, and maintained on, computers located outside of your country where data protection laws may differ from those of your jurisdiction. We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

7. Security of Data

We are committed to protecting your data and have implemented appropriate technical and organisational measures to prevent unauthorized access, disclosure, alteration, or destruction of your personal information.

8. Third-Party Service Providers

We may employ third-party companies and individuals to facilitate our website, provide the website on our behalf, perform website-related services, or assist us in analysing how our website is used. These third parties have access to your Personal Data only to perform these tasks on our behalf and are obligated not to disclose or use it for any other purpose.

9. Changes to This Privacy Policy

We may update our Privacy Policy from time to time. We will notify you of any changes by posting the new Privacy Policy on this page and updating the "Last Updated" date.

10. Contact Us

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, or anything else to do with our crime thriller fiction book, please contact us on email at info@theunravelling.online.

bottom of page